CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) CS0-002 Video Course and Q & A

CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst

CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst

(CySA+) CS0-002 Video Course by Pearson IT Certification.

CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst Get here the course https://bit.ly/3JSwU14

CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst 20 Hours of Video Instruction by Pearson IT Certification.

20 hours of deep-dive training covering every objective in the CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst CySA+ (CS0-002) exam.

CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) CS0-002 Complete Video Course contains 20 hours of training with content divided into 7 modules with 33 content targeted lessons.

This title will surpass the traditional test prep training by providing an in-depth analysis of core concepts.

So, students understand all objectives in the CySA+ exam and will learn the fundamentals of preventing, detecting, and combatting cybersecurity threats.

Taught by expert trainer, author, and cybersecurity expert Aamir Lakhani.

This course uses trainer discussions, hands-on demos, and lightboard work to teach cyber security fundamentals in a way that is easy to access and implement in real world situations.

The CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) CS0-002 Complete Video Course is a full and complete resource to successfully study for the CompTIA CySA+ exam.

With 20 hours of video training this course provides learners with topic-focused coverage on key exam topics.

Deep-dive demos and examples, and an exploration of relevant cybersecurity foundations.

Principles to help you gain an in-depth understanding of each objective in the CompTIA CySA+ certification, as well as a deeper understanding of cyber security.

Course not found.

——————- Get here the course

Learn How To:

Prepare for every objective on the CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst CySA+ exam

Leverage intelligence and threat detection techniques

Analyze and interpret data

find and address vulnerabilities

Suggest preventative measures

Effectively respond to and recover from incidents

Real-world cyber security configuration and detection skills

✔️How to perform data analysis and interpret results to identify vulnerabilities, threats, and risks


CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) CS0-002 EXAM Question and answers — Q&A

Question 1

An analyst is performing penetration testing and vulnerability assessment activities against a new vehicle automation platform.
Which of the following is MOST likely an attack vector that is being utilized as part of the testing and assessment?

  • A. FaaS
  • B. RTOS
  • C. SoC
  • D. GPS
  • E. CAN bus

Answer 1 Correct Answer: B 
IoT devices also often run real-time operating systems (RTOS).

These are either special purpose operating systems or variants of standard operating systems designed to process data rapidly as it arrives from sensors or other IoT components.

Question 2

An information security analyst observes anomalous behavior on the SCADA devices in a power plant.

This behavior results in the industrial generators overheating and destabilizing the power supply.


Which of the following would BEST identify potential indicators of compromise?

  • A. Use Burp Suite to capture packets to the SCADA device’s IP.
  • B. Use tcpdump to capture packets from the SCADA device IP.
  • C. Use Wireshark to capture packets between SCADA devices and the management system.
  • D. Use Nmap to capture packets from the management system to the SCADA devices.

Answer 2 C

Course not found.

Question 3

Which of the following would MOST likely be included in the incident response procedure after a security breach of customer PII?

  • A. Human resources
  • B. Public relations
  • C. Marketing
  • D. Internal network operations center

CompTIA Cybersecurity Analys

Correct Answer: B 

Question 4

An analyst is working with a network engineer to resolve a vulnerability.

that was found in a piece of legacy hardware, which is critical to the operation of the organization’s production line.

The legacy hardware does not have third-party support, and the OEM manufacturer of the controller is no longer in operation.

The analyst documents the activities and verifies these actions prevent remote exploitation of the vulnerability.
Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate to remediate the controller?

  • A. Segment the network to constrain access to administrative interfaces.
  • B. Replace the equipment that has third-party support.
  • C. Remove the legacy hardware from the network.
  • D. Install an IDS on the network between the switch and the legacy equipment.

Correct Answer: D

Question 5

A small electronics company decides to use a contractor to assist with the development of a new FPGA-based device.

Several of the development phases will occur off-site at the contractor’s labs.


Which of the following is the main concern a security analyst should have with this arrangement?

  • A. Making multiple trips between development sites increases the chance of physical damage to the FPGAs.
  • B. Moving the FPGAs between development sites will lessen the time that is available for security testing.
  • C. Development phases occurring at multiple sites may produce change management issues.
  • D. FPGA applications are easily cloned, increasing the possibility of intellectual property theft.

Correct Answer: D

Question 6

A cybersecurity analyst is contributing to a team hunt on an organization’s endpoints.
Which of the following should the analyst do FIRST?

  • A. Write detection logic.
  • B. Establish a hypothesis.
  • C. Profile the threat actors and activities.
  • D. Perform a process analysis.

Correct Answer: B 

Course not found.

CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst

Question 7

A security analyst received a SIEM alert regarding high levels of memory consumption for a critical system.

After several attempts to remediate the issue, the system went down.

A root cause analysis revealed a bad actor forced the application to not reclaim memory. This caused the system to be depleted of resources.


Which of the following BEST describes this attack?

  • A. Injection attack
  • B. Memory corruption
  • C. Denial of service
  • D. Array attack

Correct Answer: B 

CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst

Question 8

Which of the following software security best practices would prevent an attacker from being able to run arbitrary SQL commands within a web application?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Parameterized queries
  • B. Session management
  • C. Input validation
  • D. Output encoding
  • E. Data protection
  • F. Authentication

Correct Answer: AC

Question 9

A cyber-incident response analyst is investigating a suspected cryptocurrency miner on a company’s server.
Which of the following is the FIRST step the analyst should take?

  • A. Create a full disk image of the server’s hard drive to look for the file containing the malware.
  • B. Run a manual antivirus scan on the machine to look for known malicious software.
  • C. Take a memory snapshot of the machine to capture volatile information stored in memory.
  • D. Start packet capturing to look for traffic that could be indicative of command and control from the miner.

Correct Answer: D 

Question 10

A compliance officer of a large organization has reviewed the firm’s vendor management program.

but, has discovered there are no controls defined to evaluate third-party risk or hardware source authenticity.

The compliance officer wants to gain some level of assurance on a recurring basis regarding the implementation of controls by third parties.


Which of the following would BEST satisfy the objectives defined by the compliance officer? (Choose two.)

  • A. Executing vendor compliance assessments against the organization’s security controls
  • B. Executing NDAs prior to sharing critical data with third parties
  • C. Soliciting third-party audit reports on an annual basis
  • D. Maintaining and reviewing the organizational risk assessment on a quarterly basis
  • E. Completing a business impact assessment for all critical service providers
  • F. Utilizing DLP capabilities at both the endpoint and perimeter levels

Correct Answer: AE

Course not found.

Question 11

An audit has revealed an organization is utilizing a large number of servers that are running unsupported operating systems.
As part of the management response phase of the audit, which of the following would BEST demonstrate senior management is appropriately aware of and addressing the issue?

  • A. Copies of prior audits that did not identify the servers as an issue
  • B. Project plans relating to the replacement of the servers that were approved by management
  • C. Minutes from meetings in which risk assessment activities addressing the servers were discussed
  • D. ACLs from perimeter firewalls showing blocked access to the servers
  • E. Copies of change orders relating to the vulnerable servers

Correct Answer: C 

CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst

Question 12

It is important to parameterize queries to prevent __________.

  • A. the execution of unauthorized actions against a database.
  • B. a memory overflow that executes code with elevated privileges.
  • C. the establishment of a web shell that would allow unauthorized access.
  • D. the queries from using an outdated library with security vulnerabilities.

CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst

Correct Answer: A

Question 13

During an investigation, a security analyst determines suspicious activity occurred during the night shift over the weekend.

Further investigation reveals the activity was initiated from an internal IP going to an external website.


Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate recommendation to prevent the activity from happening in the future?

  • A. An IPS signature modification for the specific IP addresses
  • B. An IDS signature modification for the specific IP addresses
  • C. A firewall rule that will block port 80 traffic
  • D. A firewall rule that will block traffic from the specific IP addresses

Correct Answer: D

Get here the course

Question 14

A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) wants to upgrade an organization’s security posture.

by improving proactive activities associated with attacks from internal and external threats.


Which of the following is the MOST proactive tool or technique that feeds incident response capabilities?

  • A. Development of a hypothesis as part of threat hunting
  • B. Log correlation, monitoring, and automated reporting through a SIEM platform
  • C. Continuous compliance monitoring using SCAP dashboards
  • D. Quarterly vulnerability scanning using credentialed scans

Correct Answer: A

Question 15

While planning segmentation for an ICS environment, a security engineer determines IT resources will need access to devices within the ICS environment without compromising security.


To provide the MOST secure access model in this scenario, the jumpbox should be __________.

  • A. placed in an isolated network segment, authenticated on the IT side, and forwarded into the ICS network.
  • B. placed on the ICS network with a static firewall rule that allows IT network resources to authenticate.
  • C. bridged between the IT and operational technology networks to allow authenticated access.
  • D. placed on the IT side of the network, authenticated, and tunneled into the ICS environment.

Correct Answer: A

Course not found.

Question 16

A development team uses open-source software and follows an Agile methodology with two-week sprints.

Last month, the security team filed a bug for an insecure version of a common library. The Devops team updated the library on the server.

and then the security team re-scanned the server to verify it was no longer vulnerable.

This month, the security team found the same vulnerability on the server.
Which of the following should be done to correct the cause of the vulnerability?

  • A. Deploy a WAF in front of the application.
  • B. Implement a software repository management tool.
  • C. Install a HIPS on the server.
  • D. Instruct the developers to use input validation in the code.

Correct Answer: B 

CompTIA Cybersecurity Analys

Question 17

An analyst is participating in the solution analysis process for a cloud-hosted SIEM platform to centralize log monitoring and alerting capabilities in the SOC.


Which of the following is the BEST approach for supply chain assessment when selecting a vendor?

  • A. Gather information from providers, including datacenter specifications and copies of audit reports.
  • B. Identify SLA requirements for monitoring and logging.
  • C. Consult with senior management for recommendations.
  • D. Perform a proof of concept to identify possible solutions.

Correct Answer: B 

Question 18

A security technician is testing a solution that will prevent outside entities from spoofing the company’s email domain, which is comptia.org.

The testing is successful, and the security technician is prepared to fully implement the solution.
Which of the following actions should the technician take to accomplish this task?

  • A. Add TXT @ “v=spf1 mx include:_spf.comptia.org גˆ’all” to the DNS record.
  • B. Add TXT @ “v=spf1 mx include:_spf.comptia.org גˆ’all” to the email server.
  • C. Add TXT @ “v=spf1 mx include:_spf.comptia.org +all” to the domain controller.
  • D. Add TXT @ “v=spf1 mx include:_spf.comptia.org +all” to the web server.

Correct Answer: A

Question 19

A security analyst on the threat-hunting team has developed a list of unneeded

benign services that are currently running as part of the standard OS deployment for workstations.

The analyst will provide this list to the operations team to create a policy that will automatically disable the services for all workstations in the organization.


Which of the following BEST describes the security analyst’s goal?

  • A. To create a system baseline
  • B. To reduce the attack surface
  • C. To optimize system performance
  • D. To improve malware detection

Correct Answer: B 

Course not found.

Get here the course

Question 20

Which of the following roles is ultimately responsible for determining the classification levels assigned to specific data sets?

  • A. Data custodian
  • B. Data owner
  • C. Data processor
  • D. Senior management

Correct Answer: B 

Question 21

A security analyst suspects a malware infection was caused by a user who downloaded malware after clicking http://<malwaresource>/a.php in a phishing email.


To prevent other computers from being infected by the same malware variation, the analyst should create a rule on the __________.

  • A. email server that automatically deletes attached executables.
  • B. IDS to match the malware sample.
  • C. proxy to block all connections to <malwaresource>.
  • D. firewall to block connection attempts to dynamic DNS hosts.
CompTIA Cybersecurity Analys

Correct Answer: C 

Question 22

An information security analyst is reviewing backup data sets as part of a project focused on eliminating archival data sets.
Which of the following should be considered FIRST prior to disposing of the electronic data?

  • A. Sanitization policy
  • B. Data sovereignty
  • C. Encryption policy
  • D. Retention standards

Correct Answer: A

Course not found.

Question 23

A security analyst received an alert from the SIEM indicating numerous login attempts from users outside their usual geographic zones,

All of which were initiated through the web-based mail server.

The logs indicate all domain accounts experienced two login attempts during the same time frame.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

  • A. A password-spraying attack was performed against the organization.
  • B. A DDoS attack was performed against the organization.
  • C. This was normal shift work activity; the SIEM’s AI is learning.
  • D. A credentialed external vulnerability scan was performed.

Correct Answer: A

Question 24

During an investigation, a security analyst identified machines that are infected with malware the antivirus was unable to detect.
Which of the following is the BEST place to acquire evidence to perform data carving?

  • A. The system memory
  • B. The hard drive
  • C. Network packets
  • D. The Windows Registry

Correct Answer: A

CompTIA Cybersecurity Analys

Question 25

A cybersecurity analyst has access to several threat feeds and wants to organize them while simultaneously comparing intelligence against network traffic.


Which of the following would BEST accomplish this goal?

  • A. Continuous integration and deployment
  • B. Automation and orchestration
  • C. Static and dynamic analysis
  • D. Information sharing and analysis

Correct Answer: C

Get here the course




Agile project management Artificial Intelligence aws blockchain cloud computing coding interview coding interviews Collaboration Coursera css cybersecurity cyber threats data analysis data breaches data science data visualization devops django docker finance flask hacking html It Certification java javascript ketan kk Kubernetes machine learning machine learning engineer mongoDB Network & Security network protocol nodejs online courses online learning Operating Systems Other It & Software python Software Engineering Terraform Udemy courses VLAN web development

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.