CompTIA A+ Practice Questions Core 1 (220-1001) and Core 2 (220-1002)

CompTIA A+ Practice Questions Core 1 (220-1001) and Core 2 (220-1002)

Test your knowledge with a free set of test questions from CompTIA A+ Practice Questions Exam Cram Core 1 (220-1001) and Core 2 (220-1002)

CompTIA A+ Exam Cram Core 1 (220-1001) and Core 2 (220-1002) 40 Practice Q&A

  • Covers the critical information you’ll need to know to score higher on your A+ 220-1001 and 220-1002 exams
  • Features 480 questions presented as three full, realistic practice exams for each A+ certification test: both 220-1001 and 220-1002\
  • Includes a detailed answer explanation for every question
  • Addresses all objectives for the 220-1001 and 220-1002 A+ exams, so you can easily assess your knowledge of every topic

40 CompTIA A+ Practice Questions

1. A wireless network is referred to as which of the following?

  •  A. SSID
  •  B. WPA
  •  C. DMZ
  •  D. DHCP

Quick Answer: A

Explanation: The Service Set Identifier (SSID) is the name of the wireless network. This is the name you look for when locating a wireless network.

2. You have been tasked with blocking remote logins to a server. Which of the following ports should you block?

  •  A. 21
  •  B. 23
  •  C. 80
  •  D. 443
  •  E. 587

Quick Answer: B

Detailed Answer: Port 23 should be blocked. It is associated with the Telnet service, which is used to remotely log in to a server at the command line. You can block this service at the company firewall and individually at the server and other hosts. It uses port 23 by default, but it can be used with other ports as well. Telnet is considered to be insecure, so it should be blocked and disabled.

3. Which of the following connector types is used by fiber-optic cabling?

  •  A. LC
  •  B. RJ45
  •  C. RG-6
  •  D. RJ11

Quick Answer: A

Detailed Answer: The LC connector is used by fiber-optic cabling. Other fiber connectors include SC and ST.

4. Which protocol uses port 53?

  •  A. FTP
  •  B. SMTP
  •  C. DNS
  •  D. HTTP

Quick Answer:  C

Detailed Answer: The Domain Name System (DNS) protocol uses port 53 by default.

5. Which of the following Internet services are wireless? (Select the two best answers.)

  •  A. Cable Internet
  •  B. Satellite
  •  C. DSL
  •  D. Cellular
  •  E. Fiber optic

Quick Answer: B and D

Detailed Answer: Satellite and cellular are examples of wireless Internet services.

6. Which of the following terms best describes two or more LANs connected over a large geographic distance?

  •  A. PAN
  •  B. WAN
  •  C. WLAN
  •  D. MAN

Quick Answer: B

Detailed Answer: A wide-area network (WAN) is a network in which two or more LANs are connected over a large geographic distance—for example, between two cities. The WAN requires connections to be provided by a telecommunications or data communications company.

7. Which device connects to the network and has the sole purpose of providing data to clients?

  •  A. NAS
  •  B. NAT
  •  C. NAC
  •  D. IaaS

Quick Answer: A

Detailed Answer: Network-attached storage (NAS) devices store data for network use. They connect directly to the network.

8. You are making your own networking patch cable. You need to attach an RJ45 plug to the end of a twisted-pair cable. Which tool should you use?

  •  A. Tone and probe kit
  •  B. Cable tester
  •  C. Crimper
  •  D. Multimeter

Quick Answer: C

Detailed Answer: Use an RJ45 crimper tool to permanently attach RJ45 plugs to the end of a cable.

9. Which port is used by RDP?

  •  A. 80
  •  B. 110
  •  C. 443
  •  D. 3389

Quick Answer: D

Detailed Answer: The Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) uses port 3389 by default. This protocol allows one computer to take control of another remote system.

10. Which key on a laptop aids in switching to an external monitor?

  •  A. Fn
  •  B. Ctrl
  •  C. Alt
  •  D. Shift

Quick Answer: A

Detailed Answer: The Fn (Function) key is used for a variety of things, including toggling between the built-in LCD screen and an external monitor/TV. The Fn key could be a different color (for example, blue) and offers a sort of “second” usage for keys on the laptop.

CompTIA A+ Practice Questions

11. Which of the following printer failures can be described as a condition in which the internal feed mechanism stopped working temporarily?

  •  A. No connectivity
  •  B. Corrupt driver
  •  C. Paper jam
  •  D. Power cycle

Quick Answer: C

Detailed Answer: A failure that occurs due to the internal feed mechanism stopping is known as a paper jam. For example, an HP LaserJet might show error code 13.1 on the display, which means a paper jam at the paper feed area. You should verify that the paper trays are loaded and adjusted properly.

12. A customer can barely hear sound from the speakers on her laptop. What should you do first?

  •  A. Install a new sound driver.
  •  B. Tap the speakers.
  •  C. Search for a volume key.
  •  D. Reinstall Windows.

Quick Answer: C

Detailed Answer:  Sometimes, the volume key(s) on laptops can be a little difficult to locate and may be muted or set to the lowest position (which might still make a slight audible noise). The volume is usually controlled by pressing the Fn key and the Volume Up or Volume Down key (or mute) simultaneously.

13. After you replace a motherboard in a PC, the system overheats and fails to boot. Which of the following is the most likely cause?

  •  A. The GPU is not compatible with the CPU.
  •  B. The new motherboard’s firmware is out of date.
  •  C. Thermal paste was not applied between the heat sink and the CPU.
  •  D. The case fan failed.

Quick Answer: C

Detailed Answer: If the motherboard was just replaced and the system overheats when booted, there’s a good chance that thermal paste was not applied to the CPU. When you install a new motherboard, the CPU must be removed from the old board and installed to the new one, or a new CPU needs to be installed. Either way, the heat sink must come off. Whenever a heat sink is connected (or reconnected) to a CPU, thermal compound (also known as thermal paste) should be applied; otherwise, overheating can easily occur.

14. You use your laptop often. Which of the following is a simple, free way to keep your laptop running cool?

  •  A. Keep the laptop on a flat surface.
  •  B. Put the laptop in the freezer when not in use.
  •  C. Direct a fan at the laptop.
  •  D. Keep the laptop turned off whenever possible.

Quick Answer:A

Detailed Answer:  Laptops have airflow underneath them; if the unit is not on a flat surface, that airflow will be reduced or stopped altogether, leading to component damage.

15. Which of the following are important factors when purchasing a replacement laptop AC adapter? (Select the two best answers.)

  •  A. Current and voltage
  •  B. Connector size and shape
  •  C. Battery type
  •  D. Inverter type

Quick Answer: A and B

Detailed Answer: Make sure to purchase an AC adapter that is a true replacement. You can find one on the laptop manufacturer’s website. When you enter your model number, the website will tell you everything you need to know about current, voltage, and connector type (these details are also listed on the brick portion of the power adapter).

CompTIA A+ Practice Questions

55. Eric uses an external monitor with his laptop. He tells you that his laptop will boot, but the system won’t display anything on the external screen. Which of the following solutions enables the display?

  •  A. Connect the laptop to another external monitor.
  •  B. Press the Fn and Screen keys one or more times until an image appears on the screen.
  •  C. Press the Enter and Esc keys while the laptop is booting.
  •  D. Press the Fn key while the laptop is booting.

Quick Answer: B

Detailed Answer: The Screen key (also known as the display toggle) is one of the keys available when you use the Function (Fn) key. It enables you to switch between the laptop display and an external display (or if you want to use both).

16. Which type of printer uses a toner cartridge?

  •  A. Inkjet
  •  B. Laser
  •  C. Impact
  •  D. Thermal

Quick Answer: B

Detailed Answer: Laser printers use toner cartridges.

17. Which of the following should not be connected to a UPS?

  •  A. PCs
  •  B. Monitors
  •  C. Laser printers
  •  D. Speakers

Quick Answer: C

Detailed Answer: Laser printers use large amounts of electricity, which in turn could quickly drain the battery of the UPS. They should be plugged into their own individual power strips.

18. Terri finishes installing a printer for a customer. What should she do next?

  •  A. Verify that the printer prints by using Microsoft Word.
  •  B. Print a test page.
  •  C. Restart the spooler.
  •  D. Set up a separator page.

Quick Answer: B

Detailed Answer: Print a test page after installation. If the test page prints properly, printing a page in Word should be unnecessary.

19. Which of the following best describes printing in duplex?

  •  A. Printing on both sides of the paper
  •  B. Printer collation
  •  C. Full-duplex printer communication
  •  D. Printing to file

Quick Answer: A

Detailed Answer: When you are printing “duplex,” you are printing on both sides of the paper (if the printer has that capability). Some laser printers can do this, but printing this way creates a longer total paper path, which leads to more frequent paper jams.

20. Special paper is needed to print on which type of printer?

  •  A. Impact
  •  B. Thermal
  •  C. Laser
  •  D. Inkjet
  •  E. 3D

Quick Answer: B

Detailed Answer: Regular paper can be used on all the listed printers except for thermal printers, which use specially coated paper that is heated to create the image.

CompTIA A+ Practice Questions

21. Which of the following channels should you select for an 802.11 wireless network?

  •  A. 6
  •  B. 21
  •  C. 802
  •  D. 8080

Quick Answer: A

Detailed Answer: Of the listed answers, use channel 6 for 802.11 wireless networks. That would imply a 2.4 GHz connection using either 802.11n, g, or b. The 2.4 GHz frequency range in the United States allows for channels 1 through 11.

22. Which environmental issue affects a thermal printer the most?

  •  A. Moisture
  •  B. ESD
  •  C. Dirt
  •  D. Heat

Quick Answer: D

Detailed Answer: Heat is the number-one enemy to a thermal printer. Keeping a thermal printer or the thermal paper in a location where the temperature is too high could cause failure of the printer and damage to the paper.

23. Which of the following occurs last in the laser printing process?

  •  A. Charging
  •  B. Exposing
  •  C. Developing
  •  D. Fusing
  •  E. Cleaning

Quick Answer: E

Detailed Answer: In the laser printing process, also known as the imaging process, the cleaning stage happens last.

24. Which type of printer uses impact to transfer ink from a ribbon to the paper?

  •  A. Laser
  •  B. Inkjet
  •  C. Impact
  •  D. Thermal

Quick Answer: C

Detailed Answer: Impact is a type of impact printer. It uses a printhead to physically impact the ribbon and transfer ink to the paper.

25. Which of the following steps enables you to take control of a network printer from a remote computer?

  •  A. Installing the printer locally and accessing the Sharing tab
  •  B. Installing the printer locally and accessing the spool settings
  •  C. Installing the printer locally and accessing the Ports tab
  •  D. Connecting to the printer via FTP

Quick Answer: C

Detailed Answer: After you install the driver for the printer locally, you can then take control of it by going to the properties of the printer and accessing the Ports tab.

Then click the Add Port button and select the Standard TCP/IP Port option. You have to know the IP address of the printer or the computer that the printer is connected to.

26. A color laser printer produces images that are tinted blue. Which of the following steps should be performed to address this problem?

  •  A. Clean the toner cartridge
  •  B. Calibrate the printer
  •  C. Change the fusing assembly
  •  D. Clean the primary corona

Quick Answer: B

Detailed Answer: After you install a printer, it is important to calibrate it for color and orientation, especially if you are installing a color laser printer or an inkjet printer. These calibration tools are usually built in to the printer’s software and can be accessed from Windows, or you can access them from the printer’s display.

27. A laptop cannot access the wireless network. Which of the following statements best describes the most likely causes for this? (Select the two best answers.)

  •  A. The function key for wireless was pressed by accident.
  •  B. The user installed a new web browser.
  •  C. The wireless network was forgotten in Windows.
  •  D. The computer is obtaining an IP address automatically.

Quick Answer: A and C

Detailed Answer: Most laptops have a special function key (for example, F12) that allows you to enable or disable the Wi-Fi connection just by pressing it. Also, a wireless network can be “forgotten” in the operating system. If this happens, the laptop has to be reconnected to the wireless network.

28. A desktop computer does not have a lit link light on the back of the computer. Which of the following is the most likely reason for this?

  • A. Wi-Fi was disabled.
  •  B. USB is malfunctioning.
  •  C. The system did not POST correctly.
  •  D. The network cable is disconnected.

Quick Answer: D

Detailed Answer: The most likely answer in this scenario is that the network cable is disconnected. If the desktop computer is using a wired connection, it is most likely a twisted-pair Ethernet connection. When this cable is connected to the computer on one end and to a switch or other central connecting device on the other end, it initiates a network connection over the physical link. This link then causes the network adapter’s link light to light up. The link light is directly next to the RJ45 port of the network adapter. The corresponding port on the switch (or another similar device) is also lit. If the cable is disconnected, the link light becomes unlit, though there are other possibilities for this link light to be dark—for example, if the computer is off or if the switch port is disabled.

29. Which of the following IP addresses would a technician see if a computer running Windows is connected to a multifunction network device and is attempting to obtain an IP address automatically but is not receiving an IP address from the DHCP server?

  •  A. 172.16.10.10
  •  B. 192.168.0.10
  •  C. 169.254.10.10
  •  D. 192.168.10.10

Quick Answer: C

Detailed Answer: If the computer fails to obtain an IP address from a DHCP server, Windows will take over and apply an Automatic Private IP Address (APIPA). This address will be on the 169.254.0.0 network.

30. For which type of PC component are 80 mm and 120 mm common sizes?

  •  A. Case fans
  •  B. CPUs
  •  C. Heat sinks
  •  D. Memory modules

Quick Answer: A

Detailed Answer: Case fans are measured in mm (millimeters); 80 mm and especially 120 mm are very common. They are used to exhaust heat out of the case. These fans aid in keeping the CPU and other devices cool. The 120 mm is quite common in desktop and tower PCs, and the 80 mm is more common in smaller systems and 1U and 2U rackmount servers.

CompTIA A+ Practice Questions

31. An exclamation point next to a device in the Device Manager indicates which of the following?

  •  A. A driver is not properly installed for this device.
  •  B. The device is disabled.
  •  C. The driver is not digitally signed.
  •  D. The device driver needs to be upgraded.

Quick Answer: A

Detailed Answer:  If you see an exclamation point in the Device Manager, this indicates that the device does not have a proper driver.

32. Beep codes are generated by which of the following?

  •  A. CMOS
  •  B. RTC
  •  C. POST
  •  D. Windows

Quick Answer: C

Detailed Answer: As the power-on self-test (POST) checks all the components of the computer, it may present its findings on the screen or in the form of beep codes.

33. Which of the following indicates that a printer is network-ready?

  •  A. An RJ11 jack
  •  B. A USB connector
  •  C. An RJ45 jack
  •  D. An SCSI connector

Quick Answer: C

Detailed Answer: The RJ45 jack enables a connection to a twisted-pair (most likely Ethernet) network. Printers with a built-in RJ45 connector are network-ready; so are printers that are Wi-Fi enabled.

34. You just turned off a printer to maintain it. Which of the following should you be careful of when removing the fuser?

  •  A. The fuser being hot
  •  B. The fuser being wet
  •  C. The fuser being fragile
  •  D. The fuser releasing toner

Quick Answer: A

Detailed Answer: The fuser heats paper to around 400° Fahrenheit (204° Celsius). That’s like an oven. If you need to replace the fuser, let the printer sit for 10 or 15 minutes after shutting it down and before maintenance.

35. Which of the following connectors is used for musical equipment?

  •  A. MIDI
  •  B. HDMI
  •  C. DVI
  •  D. DisplayPort

Quick Answer: A

Detailed Answer: The Musical Instrument Digital Interface (MIDI) connector is used for musical equipment such as keyboards, synthesizers, and sequencers. MIDI is used to create a clocking signal that all devices can synchronize to.

CompTIA A+ Practice Questions

36. Which of the following tools is not used as often as a Phillips screwdriver but is sometimes used to remove screws from the outside of a computer case or from within a laptop?

  •  A. Monkey wrench
  •  B. Torx screwdriver
  •  C. Spudger
  •  D. Pliers

Quick Answer: B

Detailed Answer: The Torx screwdriver (also known as a Torx wrench) is a special tool used to remove screws from the outside of a case; often, proprietary computer manufacturers use these screws. This tool can also be used to remove screws (albeit smaller ones) from a laptop. The standard is the size T10 Torx screwdriver, but you might also use a T8 or even a T6 on laptops.

37. Moving your CPU’s speed beyond its normal operating range is called _____________.

  •  A. Overclocking
  •  B. Overdriving
  •  C. Overpowering
  •  D. Overspeeding

Quick Answer: A

Detailed Answer: Overclocking is the act of increasing your CPU’s operating speed beyond its normal rated speed.

38. Which of the following is the most important piece of information needed to connect to a specific wireless network?

  •  A. Channel
  •  B. MAC address
  •  C. SSID
  •  D. Administrator password

Quick Answer: C

Detailed Answer: The Service Set Identifier (SSID) is the most important piece of information required to connect to a wireless network; it is the name of the wireless network.

39. You are considering a cloud-based service for file storage and synchronization. Which of the following resources is the most critical to your design?

  •  A. Disk speed
  •  B. RAM utilization
  •  C. CPU utilization
  •  D. I/O bandwidth

Quick Answer: D

Detailed Answer: I/O bandwidth is the most critical of the listed resources in the question. When you are considering file storage and file synchronization, you need to know the maximum input/output operations per second (IOPS) that the cloud provider can deliver. (Get actual reports of previous customers as proof!) IOPS gives you a concrete measurement of data that you can use for analysis.

40. Which of the following statements describes why the display on a laptop gets dimmer when the power supply from the AC outlet is disconnected?

  •  A. The laptop cannot use full brightness when on battery power.
  •  B. power management settings on the laptop are configured for power-saving.
  •  C. To operate properly, laptop displays require an alternating current power source.
  •  D. Security settings on the laptop are configured to dim the display.

Quick Answer: B

Detailed Answer: The power management settings on the laptop can cause the display to automatically dim when the AC adapter is unplugged. In fact, this is the default on many laptops to conserve battery power. These settings can be configured within Power Options in Windows.

CompTIA A+ Practice Questions

These Q&A are taken from the book

CompTIA A+ Practice Questions Exam Cram Core 1 (220-1001) and Core 2 (220-1002)

from Pearson IT Certifications

Get the book from Pearson

Book + eBook Bundle
Your Price: $34.49
List Price: $59.98

Agile project management Artificial Intelligence aws blockchain cloud computing coding interview coding interviews Collaboration Coursera css cybersecurity cyber threats data analysis data breaches data science data visualization devops django docker excel flask Grafana html It Certification java javascript ketan kk Kubernetes machine learning machine learning engineer Network & Security nodejs online courses online learning Operating Systems Other It & Software pen testing Project Management python Software Engineering Terraform Udemy courses VLAN web development

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.